Featured

SEFNK 2018 is scheduled for February 24, 2018

We are excited to announce that the SEFNK 2018 regional science fair will be held on Saturday, February 24th, 2018 at the Northern Kentucky University.

Register here: https://sefnk.stemwizard.com/

Day of Fair Schedule:
8:00am Registration Open. Set-up in SU Ballroom.
9:00am Scientific Review Committee checks displays.
9:30am Judges walk floor; students are absent (Activities for students, teachers, families, and visitors will be announced).
10:30am – 12:30am Judging of projects: Students should be at their projects (Only judges, students and event staff are allowed in the project areas).
12:30pm – 2:00pm Judges meet to select awards.
12:30pm – 1:30pm Display floors open to public.
1:30pm Students remove projects from SU Ballroom. Project tables will be removed to prepare for the awards ceremony.
3:00pm Awards ceremony in SU Ballroom

Advertisements

Congratulations to all the 2018 SEFNK Winners!

On Saturday, February 24th, 2018, Northern Kentucky University hosted the 23th Science & Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky (SEFNK). SEFNK is a regional fair affiliated with the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition. On the morning of the February 24th, 150 students ranging from grades 4-12, from 35 schools across the northern Kentucky region came to NKU to compete for numerous awards sponsored by SEFNK, NASA, Intel and more.

 

The overall winner from the Senior Division  (grades 9-12), Molly Klier, received an all-expenses paid trip to Intel ISEF where they will compete against over 1,600 high school students from over 75 countries, regions & territories to showcase their research and for more than $4 million in awards. Intel ISEF is being held May 13 to 19th, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

 

In addition, all students who received a 1st or 2nd place category award, grades 5-12, are invited to register for the state fair being held on March 24st, 2018 at Eastern Kentucky University.

 

Congratulations to all the Science and Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky Winners!

Elementary Animal Sciences 1st Stella Kenner
Elementary Behavioral & Social Sciences 3rd Shane Baynum
Elementary Behavioral & Social Sciences 2nd Lilou Rose
Elementary Behavioral & Social Sciences 1st Alexandra Hess
Elementary Chemistry 3rd Anna Smith
Elementary Chemistry 2nd Olivia Phillips Bailee Dennison
Elementary Chemistry 1st Madelyn Ryan
Elementary Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st Cole Crowley
Elementary Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 1st Elijah Moher
Elementary Energy and Transportation 1st Aden Russelberg
Elementary Environmental Science 1st Skylar Wiley
Elementary Physics and Astronomy 1st Cade Beaupre
Elementary Plant Sciences 1st William Haas
Junior Animal Sciences 3rd Nate Kraemer
Junior Animal Sciences 2nd Weslee Alsip
Junior Animal Sciences 1st Chelsea Collins
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences 3rd Caroline Muck
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences 2nd Colin Monohan
Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences 1st Emily Wright
Junior Biochemistry 3rd Brent Young
Junior Biochemistry 2nd Molly O’Connell
Junior Biochemistry 1st Sophie Rodino
Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology 2nd Angelia Lane
Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Zoe Doerger
Junior Chemistry 3rd Ava Summe
Junior Chemistry 2nd Taelyn Ackley
Junior Chemistry 1st Avery Lenihan
Junior Computer Science 3rd Braxton Campbell Marianne Smith
Junior Computer Science 2nd Seth Storer
Junior Computer Science 1st Dimitri Dunn
Junior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 3rd Colin Reusch
Junior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 2nd Wayne Ziegler
Junior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st CJ Tien
Junior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 3rd Adele France
Junior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 2nd Anna Dinius
Junior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 1st Skyanna Shepherd
Junior Energy and Transportation 3rd Gabriel Laffitte
Junior Energy and Transportation 2nd Jack Hovan
Junior Energy and Transportation 1st Cole Johnson
Junior Environmental Management 1st Jase Matheny
Junior Environmental Science 3rd Carter Abshire
Junior Environmental Science 2nd Aidan Middendorf
Junior Environmental Science 1st Kira Kent
Junior Mathematical Sciences 3rd Emma Perkins
Junior Mathematical Sciences 2nd Jacob Dickman
Junior Mathematical Sciences 1st Ellie Greenwell
Junior Medicine & Health 3rd Paige Yeary
Junior Medicine & Health 2nd Elizabeth Smith
Junior Medicine & Health 1st Nicholas Prospero
Junior Physics and Astronomy 3rd Seth Gruner
Junior Physics and Astronomy 2nd Nathaniel Duncan Samuel Sherrard
Junior Physics and Astronomy 1st Grace Heberling
Junior Plant Sciences 3rd Abigail Johnson
Junior Plant Sciences 2nd Oliver Schaefer
Junior Plant Sciences 1st Megan Chun
 Senior Biochemistry 1st Amber Wu
 Senior Cellular and Molecular Biology 2nd Andrew Preston Kinsey McDaniels
 Senior Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Chandrahaas Kona
 Senior Chemistry 3rd Ryan Griffith Abigail Frazier
 Senior Chemistry 2nd Terence Oney Evan Greene
 Senior Chemistry 1st Molly Kleier
 Senior Computer Science 2nd Morgan Weltzer
 Senior Computer Science 1st Mina & Ken Ryumae
 Senior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st Kalyn Obermeyer
 Senior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 1st Lily Wade
 Senior Environmental Management 1st Samuel Latz
 Senior Environmental Science 1st Colleen Spellman
 Senior Mathematical Sciences 1st Nathaniel Gillispie
 Senior Microbiology 1st Haydon Ahlers
 Senior Physics and Astronomy 2nd Cameron Walker Zachariah Tussey
 Senior Physics and Astronomy 1st Molly Lewis Kash Stevens
 Senior Plant Sciences 2nd Roger Weeler Hunter Morgan
 Senior Plant Sciences 1st Katelyn Pauley Zayla Granillo
The CINSAM Award (MS) Dalton Sunday
The CINSAM Phil Schmidt Award (Elementary) Cade Beaupre
 American Meteorological Society Molly Kleier
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Aidan Middendorf
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Chelsea Collins
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Elizabeth Smith
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Anna Popham
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Jack Cain
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Dimitri Dunn
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Skyanna Shepherd
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Colin Reusch
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Ellie Greenwell
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Sophie Rodino
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Grace Heberling
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Megan Chun
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Mina & Ken Ryumae
 Mu Alpha Theta Award Nathaniel Gillespie
 NASA Earth System Science Award Aiden Middendorf
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Samuel Latz
Newport Aquarium Award Aiden Middendorf
Office of Naval Research MS Sophie Rodino
Office of Naval Research MS Skyanna Schepherd
Office of Naval Research MS Adele France
Office of Naval Research HS Samuel Latz
Office of Naval Research HS Amber Wu
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology HS1 Morgan Wetzler
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology HS2 Samuel Latz
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology MS 1st Aiden Middendorf
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology ES 1st Skylar Wiley
Ricoh Americas Corporation Molly Kleier
Karen M. Ware Graphic Arts Award Stella Kenner
SEFNK Artistic Merit Nate Kraemer
SEFNK Photography Chelsea Collins
Society for In Vitro Biology Ryan Griffith Abagail Fraizer
Thomas More Scholarship Award Molly Kleier
Thomas More Scholarship Award Chandrahaas Kona
Thomas More Scholarship Award Haydon Ahlers
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) Elementary /Middle Megan Chun
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) EM 2 Zachary Bush
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) Senior Amber Wu
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) sr2 Samuel Latz
U.S. Metric Association Wayne Ziegler
US Air Force Award Samuel Latz
US Air Force Award Matthew Sunday
US Air Force Award Grace Heberling
US Air Force Award Skylar Wiley
Water Environment Federation Samuel Latz
Water Environment Federation Amber Wu
Water Environment Federation Colleen Spellman
Yale Science and Engineering Association Kalyn Obermeyer
School Award MS Division St. Agnes Elementary
School Award HS Division Notre Dame Academy
Best Overall in Life Sciences 2nd Katelyn Pauley Zayla Granillo
Best Overall in Life Sciences 1st Samuel Latz
Best Overall in Physical Sciences 2nd Amber Wu
Best Overall in Physical Sciences 1st Molly Kleier
ISEF Alternate 2 Samuel Latz
ISEF Alternate 1 Katelyn Pauley Zayla Granillo
ISEF Winner Molly Kleier
NKU Department of Chemistry Hs1 Molly Kleier
NKU Department of Chemistry hs2 Amber Wu
NKU Department of Chemistry ms1 Sophie Rodino
NKU Department of Chemistry ms2 Avery Lenihan
NKU Department of Chemistry ms3 Molly O’Connell
NKU Department of Chemistry em1 Madelyn Ryan
NKU Department of Chemistry em 2 Olivia Phillips Bailee Dennison
NKU Department of Chemistry em3 Anna Smith
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 3d (25) William Haas
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 2nd (25) Stella Kenner
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 1st (50) Skylar Wiley
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 3d (25) Megan Chun
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 2nd (25) Chelsea Collins
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 1st (50) Nicholas Prospero
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 3d (25) Zayla Granillo Katelyn Pauley
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 2nd (25) Samuel Latz
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 1st (50) Chandrahaas Kona
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology El 2nd Aden Russelberg
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology El 1st Cole Crowley
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology MS 2nd Skyanna Shepherd
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology MS 1st C.J. Tien
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology HS 2nd Lily Wade
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology HS 1st Molly Lewis Kash Stephens
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics MS 2nd Jacob Dickman
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics MS 1st Ellie Greenwell
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics HS 1st Nathaniel Gillispie
NKU College of Informatics MS 3d (25) Marianne Smith Braxton Campbell
NKU College of Informatics Jr 2nd (25) Dimitri Dunn
NKU College of Informatics jr 1st (50) Seth Storer
NKU College of Informatics Sr 2nd (25) Morgan Weltzer
NKU College of Informatics Sr 1st (50) Mina & Ken Ryumae
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences 3 Caroline Muck
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences 2 Colin Monohan
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences 1 Emily Wright

Updated SEFNK Categories

SEFNK Categories

Red : Science and Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky Categories

Underlined: International Science and Engineering Fair Categories

Animal Sciences

  • Animal Behavior
  • Cellular Studies
  • Development
  • Ecology
  • Genetics
  • Nutrition & Growth
  • Physiology
  • Systematics & Evolution
  • Other

Behavioral & Social Sciences

  • Clinical & Developmental Psychology
  • Cognitive Psychology
  • Neuroscience
  • Physiological Psychology
  • Sociology and Social Psychology
  • Other

Biochemistry

  • Analytical biochemistry
  • General biochemistry
  • Medicinal biochemistry
  • Structural biochemistry
  • Other

Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • Cell Physiology
  • Cellular Immunology
  • Genetics
  • Molecular Biology
  • Neurobiology
  • Other

Chemistry

  • Analytical chemistry
  • Computational chemistry
  • Environmental chemistry
  • Inorganic chemistry
  • Materials chemistry
  • Organic chemistry
  • Physical chemistry
  • Other

Computer Science

  • Computer & Software Engineering
  • Computational Biology & Bioinformatics
    • Computational biomodeling
    • Computational epidemiology
    • Computational evolutionary biology
    • Computational neuroscience
    • Computational pharmacology
    • Genomics
    • Other
  • Embedded Systems
    • Internet of things
    • Networking & Data Communications
    • Signal Processing
    • Other
  • Robotics & Intelligent Machines
    • Biomechanics
    • Cognitive systems
    • Control theory
    • Machine learning
    • Robot kinematics
    • Other
  • Systems Software
    • Algorithms
    • Cybersecurity
    • Databases
    • Human/machine interface
    • Languages and operating systems
    • Mobile Apps
    • Online Learning
    • Other

ENGINEERING: Electrical & Mechanical

  • Aerospace Engineering/Aeronautical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Industrial Engineering/Engineering Management
  • Mechanical Engineering

ENGINEERING: Materials & Bioengineering

  • Agricultural Engineering/Bioengineering
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Materials Science/Materials Engineering
  • Mining Engineering

Energy & Transportation

  • Energy-Chemical
    • Alternative fuels
    • Computational energy science
    • Fossil fuel energy
    • Fuel cells and battery development
    • Microbial fuel cells
    • Nuclear Engineering
    • Petroleum Engineering
    • Solar materials
    • Other
  • Energy-Physical
    • Hydro power
    • Nuclear power
    • Solar
    • Sustainable design
    • Thermal power
    • Wind
    • Other

Environmental Management

  • Bioremedation
  • Land remediation
  • Pollution Control
  • Recycling & Waste Management
  • Water Resource Management
  • Other

Environmental Sciences

  • Atmospheric Science
  • Climate Science
  • Earth Sciences
  • Environmental Effects on Ecosystems
  • Geosciences
  • Water Science
  • Other

Mathematical Sciences

  • Algebra
  • Analysis
  • Combinatorics, graph theory, and game theory
  • Geometry and topology
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Other

Medicine and Health Sciences

  • Biomedical and Health Sciences
    • Cell, organ, and system physiology
    • Genetics and molecular biology of disease
    • Immunology
    • Nutrition and natural products
    • Pathophysiology
    • Other
  • Epidemiology
  • Translational Medical Science
    • Disease detections & diagnosis
    • Disease prevention
    • Disease treatment and therapies
    • Drug identification and testing
    • Pre-clinical studies
    • Other

Microbiology (NO Projects covering this material are permitted in the elementary and middle school levels, grades 4-8)

  • Antimicrobials and antibiotics
  • Applied microbiology
  • Bacteriology
  • Environmental microbiology
  • Microbial Genetics
  • Virology
  • Other

Physics and Astronomy

  • Atomic, molecular, and optical physics
  • Astronomy and cosmology
  • Biological physics
  • Computational physics & astronomy
  • Condensed matter and materials
  • Instrumentation
  • Magnetics, electromagnets, and plasmas
  • Mechanics
  • Nuclear and particle physics
  • Planetary Sciences
  • Optics, lasers, and masers
  • Quantum computation
  • Theoretical physics
  • Other

Plant Sciences

  • Agriculture & agronomy
  • Ecology
  • Genetics and breeding
  • Growth and development
  • Pathology
  • Plant physiology
  • Systematics and evolution
  • Other

Registration is live!

Registration is now live through our new STEM Wizard site! The registration fee is $25 per student (not project). Click on the “Register” button and then select your level.

Click on the following link and create an account by clicking ‘Registration’ in the upper right side of the page.  : https://sefnk.stemwizard.com/

We’ll have a link to Paypal for your payment soon. You can also pay by check. If you need an invoice for payment, please contact the fair Director, Garrett Scala.

All ISEF forms are due February 9th, 2018 plus a link to the forms.

ISEF forms are due to the Director, Garrett Scala, by February 9, 2018.

The link to the rules and forms is here: https://student.societyforscience.org/intel-isef-forms. Common forms-mistakes deal with dates and signatures. Make sure that you have the project checked and forms signed before starting work.

Rules Wizard for ISEF forms

The Society for Science and the Public has created a website to make it easier for you to determine the forms needed for ISEF science fairs, including SEFNK. You should always check the specific rules and ask questions, if necessary, to make sure that you have the appropriate forms to participate in the science fair at NKU.

The link for the wizard is: https://apps2.societyforscience.org/wizard/.