Congratulations to all the 2017 SEFNK Winners!

On Saturday, February 25th, 2017, Northern Kentucky University hosted the 22th Science & Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky (SEFNK). SEFNK is a regional fair affiliated with the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF), the world’s largest international pre-college science competition. On the morning of the February 25th, 140 students groups ranging from grades 4-12, from 43 schools across the northern Kentucky region came to NKU to compete for numerous awards sponsored by SEFNK, NASA, Intel and more.

 

The overall winner from the Senior Division for the second year in a row (grades 9-12), Will Broomhead, received an all-expenses paid trip to Intel ISEF where they will compete against over 1,600 high school students from over 75 countries, regions & territories to showcase their research and for more than $4 million in awards. Intel ISEF is being held May 14 to 19th, in Los Angeles, California.

 

In addition, all students who received a 1st or 2nd place category award, grades 5-12, are invited to register for the state fair being held on April 1st, 2017 at Eastern Kentucky University.

 

Congratulations to all the Science and Engineering Fair of Northern Kentucky Winners!

Category Awards – award place
Elementary Behavioral & Social Sciences 1st Josie Cooper
Biochemistry 1st Lindsey Hartman
Chemistry 3rd Conner  Freeman
Chemistry 2nd Xander Beaupre
Chemistry 1st Jenna Lillie
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st Gracyn Hedger
Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 1st Alauna Troxler
Energy and Transportation 1st Brennan Walsh
Environmental Science 3rd William Haas
Environmental Science 2nd Raini Hall
Environmental Science 1st Cole Johnson
Medicine & Health 1st Sara Nie
Plant Sciences 2nd Nathan Dinser
Plant Sciences 1st Tristan Copes
Middle School Animal Sciences 3rd Jenna Barlage
Animal Sciences 2nd Jocelyn Walton
Animal Sciences 1st RJ Wilson
Behavioral & Social Sciences 3rd Kate Wainscott
Behavioral & Social Sciences 2nd Kennedy Oak
Behavioral & Social Sciences 1st Dimitri Dunn
Biochemistry 2nd Autumn Patrick
Biochemistry 1st Kaitlyn Apgar
Cellular and Molecular Biology 3rd Simon Schubert
Cellular and Molecular Biology 2nd Kirsten Gallagher
Cellular and Molecular Biology 1st Bella Rodino
Chemistry 3rd Maddie Payne
Chemistry 2nd Colin Gastright
Chemistry 1st Nathan Moon
Computer Science 1st Mina Ryumae
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 3rd Charlie Blessing
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 2nd Asnna Dinius
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st Jacob Deere
Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 3rd Ben Dickhause
Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 2nd Iris Schuh
Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering 1st Lauren Kaczmarczyk & Jade DeGiorgio
Energy and Transportation 3rd Will Bright
Energy and Transportation 2nd Jordan Bezold
Energy and Transportation 1st Dalton Sunday
Environmental Management 3rd Elana Bruns
Environmental Management 2nd Gage Brake
Environmental Management 1st Gwyneth Thomas
Environmental Science 3rd Rachel Gillman
Environmental Science 2nd Grace Siemer
Environmental Science 1st Ashwin Menon
Mathematical Sciences 3rd Katie McKeowan
Mathematical Sciences 2nd Jared Johnson
Mathematical Sciences 1st Sophie Ryan
Medicine & Health 3rd Bailey Grubb & Emma Stansbury
Medicine & Health 2nd Kylie Aytes
Medicine & Health 1st Grace Heberling
Physics and Astronomy 3rd Michael Marino
Physics and Astronomy 2nd Jillian McKnight
Physics and Astronomy 1st Michael Ross
Plant Sciences 3rd Tristan Tillery
Plant Sciences 2nd Paige Donnelly
Plant Sciences 1st Megan Crouch
High School Animal Sciences 2nd Alexandra Sexton
Animal Sciences 1st Grace Meade
Chemistry 3rd Terence Kash & Oney Stevens
Chemistry 2nd M’Kinzy Wixsom
Chemistry 1st Molly Kleier
Computer Science 1st Morgan Weltzer
Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical 1st Jayde Holbrook
Environmental Management 1st Iris Rokvic
Environmental Science 2nd Libby Smith
Environmental Science 1st Chatherine Meadows
Mathematical Sciences 1st Ken Ryumae
Medicine & Health 3rd Henna Stephens & Ashley Boggs
Medicine & Health 2nd Evan Billups & Marcus Daniels
Medicine & Health 1st Will Broomhead
Physics and Astronomy 3rd Zachariah Tussry
Physics and Astronomy 2nd Braden Whaley & Sydney Powers
Physics and Astronomy 1st Luke Kirk
Plant Sciences 2nd Anna Jaco & Bayleigh Wagner
Plant Sciences 1st Elizabeth Roebker
Special Awards  American Meteorological Society Elizabeth Roebker
  Association for Women Geoscientists Catherine Meadows
Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Gwyneth Thomas
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Megan Crouch
Broadcom MASTERS – Middle School competition Michael Ross
The CINSAM Award (MS) Sophie Rodino
The CINSAM Phil Schmidt Award (Elementary) Rani Hall
  Genius Olympiad Awards Catherine Meadows
 Genius Olympiad Awards Elizabeth Roebker
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Morgan Weltzer
 Mu Alpha Theta Award Ken Ryumae
 NASA Earth System Science Award Elizabeth Roebker
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Elana Bruns
NKU Department of Chemistry EL Jenna  Lillie
NKU Department of Chemistry EL Lindsey Hartman
NKU Department of Chemistry MS Colin Gastright
NKU Department of Chemistry MS Nathan Moon
NKU Department of Chemistry HS Molly Kleier
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 3d Raini Hall
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 2nd Sara Nie
NKU Department of Biological Sciences EL 1st Cole Johnson
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 3d Megan Crouch
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 2nd Grace Heberling
NKU Department of Biological Sciences MS 1st Bella Rodino
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 3d Elizabeth Roebker
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 2nd Catherine Meadows
NKU Department of Biological Sciences HS 1st Will Broomhead
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology El 2nd Alauna Troxler
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology El 1st Gracyn Hedger
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology MS 2nd Michael Ross
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology MS 1st Jacob Deere
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology HS 2nd Braden Whaley & Sydney Powers
NKU Department of Physics, Geology & Engineering Technology HS 1st Luke Kirk
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics MS 2nd Jared Johnson
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics MS 1st Sophie Ryan
NKU Department of Mathematics & Statistics HS 1st Ken Ryumae
NKU College of Informatics EL Morgan Weltzer
NKU College of Informatics MS 1st Mina Ryumae
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences MS Dimitri Dunn
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences MS Kennedy Oak
NKU Department of Psychological Sciences MS Josie Cooper
Newport Aquarium Award Gwyneth Thomas
Office of Naval Research MS Logan Davis
Office of Naval Research MS Anna Dinius
Office of Naval Research MS Gwyneth Thomas
Office of Naval Research HS Catherine Meadows
Office of Naval Research HS Elizabeth Roebker
Office of Naval Research HS Ken Ryumae
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology HS Catherine Meadows
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology MS 2nd Ashwin Menon
Ohio Valley Society of Toxicology MS 1st Bella Rodino
Ricoh Americas Corporation Catherine Meadows
Karen M. Ware Graphic Arts Award Maddie Payne
SEFNK Artistic Merit Caleb Lanyi
SEFNK Photography Jocelyn Walton
Thomas More Scholarship Award Molly Kleier
Thomas More Scholarship Award Elizabeth Roebker
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) Elementary /Middle Ella Timmerding
Tri-Beta Honors Award (NKU Biology) Senior Julia Minigh and Blake Day
U.S. Air Force Ashwin Menon
U.S. Air Force GwynethThomas
U.S. Air Force Will Broomhead
U.S. Air Force Josie Cooper
U.S. Metric Association Will Broomhead
Water Environment Federation Catherine Meadows
Water Environment Federation Gwynrth Thomas
Water Environment Federation Rachel Gillman
Yale Science and Engineering Association Ken Ryumae
School Award MS Division St. Agnes
School Award HS Division Notre Dame Academy
Best Overall in Life Sciences 2nd Catherine Meadows
Best Overall in Life Sciences 1st Will Broomhead
Best Overall in Physical Sciences 2nd Luke Kirk
Best Overall in Physical Sciences 1st Molly Kleier
ISEF Alternate 2 Molly Kleier
ISEF Alternate 1 Catherine Meadows
ISEF Winner William Broomhead

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s